fabio oyXis2kALVg unsplash
Tools

Privacy Policy

The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform you about how we will protect and use your personal information on your behalf.

Privacy Policy

Our client’s privacy is important to McIntyre Dick (referred to as “we” “our” or “us”).  This Privacy Policy governs our collection, use and disclosure of our client’s (“your, you”) personal information (as defined in the Privacy Act 2020 “Privacy Act”) and has been prepared in accordance with our obligations and your rights as set out in the Privacy Act.

 

1.  Information collected

We may collect the following personal information from you or someone acting on your behalf:

  • Date of Birth.
  • Inland Revenue number.
  • Mobile and landline phone numbers.
  • Postal, business and residential addresses.
  • Interactions with us e.g. file notes of conversations, emails, and written correspondence.
  • Billing information.
  • Proof of Identity e.g. copies of passport, driver's licence and bank cards.
  • Proof of address e.g. utility invoices.
  • Financial information – e.g. your annual financial statements and tax.

This information is generally provided by you - or someone acting on your behalf to us, although from time to time we may contact your bank or other suppliers for copies of bank statements, invoices etc. to enable us to complete your financial statements.  You have authorised the collection of such information by signing our annual client checklist and our engagement letter.

As your authorised tax agent, we may also access and collect personal information held by Inland Revenue to enable appropriate management of your tax affairs.

 

2. Using your information

We collect your personal information in order to:

  • Maintain our relationship with you.
  • Enable us to undertake the work requested by you on your behalf.
  • Maintain/update your financial accounting software data.
  • Meet our legislative requirements under the Anti-Money Laundering & Countering Financing of Terrorism Act 2009 (AML/CFT).
  • Meet our requirements under the various employment laws applying in NZ.
  • To enable us to interact with Inland Revenue or other Government agencies, including the filing of tax returns on your behalf

3.  Sharing your information

 Besides our staff, contractors and sub-contractors, we may share some of this information with-

  • First AML Limited (our external third-party provider of electronic verification of identification) in order to complete client due diligence for AML/CFT compliance purposes.
  • Any person you authorise us to disclose your personal information to.
  • Any person, if that information is held in a public register, e.g. information held on the Companies Office databases.
  • A third party if we are required to do so under any laws or regulations, or in the course of legal proceedings or other investigations, (subject to the regulations governing professional privilege). This may include sharing with the New Zealand Police or other public sector agencies where criminal activity is reported or suspected.

The only Information shared with First AML Limited is that information that is necessary to verify your identity where you have given us permission to do so. 

Verification of your identification is only required when we provide specific services to you that are deemed Captured Activities for the purposes of the Anti-Money Laundering and Countering Financing of Terrorism Act 2009.

Providing some information is optional. If you choose not to provide identification and residential address information when requested we may not be able to undertake specific work on your behalf.

If you choose not to provide other information when requested, this may delay or prevent us from completing assignments on your behalf in a timely and accurate manner.

 

4.  Security and accuracy

We take all reasonable steps to ensure personal information is:

(a)        Protected against loss, damage, misuse and unauthorised access. 

(b)        Accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

 

5.  How long do we hold personal information

We are required by regulation to retain all personal information relating to your financial affairs for a minimum period of seven years. 

 

6.  Accessing and correcting your personal information

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. If you would like to ask for a copy of your information or to have it corrected, please contact us at:

Email:   mdp@mdp.co.nz,

Phone: 032110801,

Postal:  PO Box 848, Invercargill, New Zealand, 9840.

 

7.   What happens in the event of a breach of your privacy

In the event that you become aware of a breach of your privacy, please notify our Privacy Officer at the above contact details immediately outlining your concerns and details of the breach.  We will investigate without delay, take the appropriate steps to mitigate the breach, and if necessary, report the breach to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner.

In the event that we become aware of a breach of your privacy, we will investigate the matter without delay using the guidance of the Officer of the Privacy Commissioner (OPC). If, following the completion of OPC’s Privacy Breach Assessment, we consider the breach has caused, or is likely to cause serious harm, then we will advise you and the Privacy Commissioner of the breach and any information relevant to the breach.

For further information regarding the reporting of privacy breaches, visit the Office of the Privacy Commissioner’s website here.

 

 Updated March 2023

More Business Advisory services.

Our people focused approach is about getting to know your business like the back of our hands and building a lasting partnership based on honesty and trust, so you can grow, plan, and design your business for better.

  • photo 1563198804 b144dfc1661c

    Taxation Advice

    We'll help you stay compliant and avoid late payment penalties and interest.

  • photo 1470173274384 c4e8e2f9ea4c

    Office Systems and Process Review

    Do you feel your office processes could be more efficient?

  • xero

    Xero

    Xero’s online accounting software is designed to make business easier. From reclaiming your time, to reconciling in a moment, Xero is simple, smart and helps you run your business on the go.

  • Asset Protection

    Wealth Protection

    Together we’ll work strategically to safeguard the wealth you have worked so hard for.